11th Annual
BIG HORN MOUNTAIN FESTIVAL

Acoustic, Americana, Folk, Old-Timey,
Bluegrass & Traditional Music
July 10, 11, & 12, 2015
Johnson County Fairgrounds
Buffalo, Wyoming
e-mail: info@bighornmountainfestival.com
2014 BHMF Performance Schedule
** Rain or Shine ** 

FRIDAY
Music from 1:00 pm to 10:00 pm.

SATURDAY
Music from 12:15 pm to 10:15 pm. 
State Mandolin and Banjo Championships,
Guitar and Fiddle Contests,
Band Scramble & Workshops

SUNDAY
Music from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
 
Jams Every Night!!

 
Friday, July 11th
Main Stage (#1)
Time Performer
1:00 - 1:45 pm BETSE ELLIS & KASEY RAUSCH
2:00 - 2:45 pm BLUE CANYON BOYS
3:00 - 4:00 pm BLUEGRASS CAMPS FOR
KIDS PERFORMANCE
with THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT
4:15 - 5:00 pm THE JEFF TROXEL TRIO
5:15 - 6:00 pm MELODY WALKER &
JACOB GROOPMAN
6:00 - 6:30 pm Stage Break
6:30 - 7:30 pm FOGHORN STRINGBAND
7:45 - 8:45 pm HOUSTON JONES
9:00 - 10:00 pmHORSESHOES &
HAND GRENADES
10:00 pm....Parkin' Lot Pickin'
Stage #2
Time
 
 
   

 

 
 
4:30 - 5:30 pm OPEN MIC
  
5:45 - 6:45 pm OPEN MIC
  
7:00 - 8:00 pm OPEN MIC
 
8:15 - 9:15 pm OPEN MIC
Saturday, July 12th
Main Stage (#1)
Time Performer
9:30 - 10:30 am OPEN OLD TIME
FIDDLE CONTEST
10:30 - 11:00 am GUITAR CONTEST
11:00 - 11:30 am BANJO CONTEST
State Championship
11:30 am - NoonMANDOLIN CONTEST
State Championship
 
12:15 - 1:00 pm BLUE CANYON BOYS
1:15 - 2:00 pm THE JEFF TROXEL TRIO
2:15 - 3:00 pm BETSE ELLIS & KASEY RAUSCH
3:15 - 4:00 pm MELODY WALKER &
JACOB GROOPMAN
4:15 - 5:00 pm THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT
5:00 - 5:45 pmStage Break
5:45 - 6:30 pm CONTEST & BAND
SCRAMBLE WINNERS
6:45 - 7:45 pm FOGHORN STRINGBAND
8:00 - 9:00 pm HOUSTON JONES
9:15 - 10:15 pm THE JALAN CROSSLAND BAND
10:15 pm... Parking Lot  Pickin'
Stage #2
Time Performer
 
10:00 - 11:00 am SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Kids on Bluegrass
The Barefoot Movement
 
11:30 - 12:30 pm SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Houston Jones
The Roots of Americana Music
1:00 - 2:00 pm SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Old Time Dance Lessons
Pete LaBerge & Too Wet to Plow
2:30 - 3:30 pm HORSESHOES &
HAND GRENADES
4:00 - 5:15 pm BAND SCRAMBLE
 
5:30 - 6:30 pm OPEN MIC
 
6:45 - 7:45 pm OPEN MIC
8:00 - 9:00 pm TOO WET TO PLOW
9:15 pm - ???OLD TIME DANCE
Foghorn Stringband & Pete LaBerge
Sunday, July 13th
Main Stage (#1)
Time Performer
10:00 - 10:45 am BETSE ELLIS & KASEY RAUSCH
11:00 - 11:45 am BLUE CANYON BOYS
12:00 - 12:45 pm THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT
1:00 - 1:45 pm THE JEFF TROXEL TRIO
2:00 - 2:45 pm MELODY WALKER &
JACOB GROOPMAN
3:00 - 4:00 pm HORSESHOES &
HAND GRENADES
Stage #2
Time Performer
10:00 - 11:00 am OPEN MIC
11:15 - 12:15 pm WORKSHOP
The Jalan Crossland Band
12:30 - 1:30 pm OPEN MIC
1:45 - 2:45 pm OPEN MIC
3:00 - 4:00 pm OPEN MIC

Open Mic
The open mic is an opportunity for you, as an individual or group, to perform on a live stage, with a critical audience, and with a professional sound system. The spots are reserved by signing up at Stage 2 with the sound board operator and is on a first come, first serve basis. Simply write your name in the appropriate slot available and then show up 5 to 10 minutes prior to your performance.

Late shows / no shows will be scratched from the list and their spot may be filled by those signing up as standbys. Please do not exceed your allotted time for the spot.

Stage 1 performers may participate in the open mic if no one else has signed up or as a standby performer. Caveat: If inclement weather closes Stage 1 and cannot be reopened after reasonable delay, Stage 1 performers will move to Stage 2 and you will lose your spot. Sorry, but the main show must go on. This will affect time spots from and after 5:00 pm.
2014 Emcees
Gene Sturlin
Marketing Specialist
Sheridan Media
 
Paul Montoya
Morning Music Co-Host
Wyoming Public Radio

Fred Buckley
Strings & Things
Yellowstone Public Radio
Doug Ezell
Strings & Things
Yellowstone Public Radio
 
Fergus Stone
Old Grass Gnu Grass
KGNU Community Radio

Rachel Knight McCaughey
Assistant Director
Buffalo Chamber of Commerce
 
Cynthia L. Rogers
Johnson County Assessor
 BHMF / MWG  All Rights Reserved.
Website Development by Mountain West Group