10th Annual
BIG HORN MOUNTAIN FESTIVAL

Acoustic, Americana, Folk, Old-Timey,
Bluegrass & Traditional Music
July 11, 12, & 13, 2014
Johnson County Fairgrounds
Buffalo, Wyoming
e-mail: info@bighornmountainfestival.com
2013 BHMF Performance Schedule
** Rain or Shine ** 

FRIDAY
Music from 1:00 pm to 10:00 pm.

SATURDAY
Music from Noon to 10:15 pm. 
State Mandolin and Banjo Championships,
Guitar and Fiddle Contests 
Vendors, Band Scramble, & Workshops

SUNDAY
Music from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
 
Jams Every Night!!

The schedule for the 2013 festival is below for your reference (you can download a copy too). For other events during the day, please check the Workshop Schedule.
 
Friday, July 12th
Main Stage (#1)
Time Performer
1:00 - 1:45 pm OPENING
BITTER CREEK
2:00 - 2:45 pm JALAN CROSSLAND
3:00 - 4:00 pm BLUEGRASS CAMPS FOR KIDS
PERFORMANCE with FINNDERS
& YOUNGBERG
4:00 - 4:45 pm PICK & HOLLER
5:15 - 6:00 pm DON EDWARDS
6:00 - 6:30 pm Stage Break
6:30 - 7:30 pm HOUSTON JONES
7:45 - 8:45 pm THE QUEBE SISTERS BAND
9:00 - 10:00 pmBYRON BERLINE BAND
10:15 pm....Parkin' Lot Pickin'
Stage #2
Time

 
 
 

3:15 - 4:15 pm THE BLACKBURNS
4:30 - 5:30 pm THE JEFF TROXEL TRIO
5:45 - 6:45 pm THE HONEY DEWDROPS
7:00 - 8:00 pm MELODY WALKER & JACOB GROOPMAN
8:15 - 9:15 pm GREUEL & PEDERSEN
Saturday, July 13th
Main Stage (#1)
Time Performer
9:30 - 10:30 am OPEN OLD TIME FIDDLE CONTEST
10:30 - 11:00 am GUITAR CONTEST
11:00 - 11:30 am BANJO CONTEST
State Championship
11:30 am - NoonMANDOLIN CONTEST
State Championship
12:15 - 1:00 pm FINNDERS & YOUNGBERG
1:15 - 2:00 pm PICK & HOLLER
2:15 - 3:00 pm THE HONEY DEWDROPS
3:15 - 4:00 pm JALAN CROSSLAND BAND
4:15 - 5:00 pm DON EDWARDS
5:00 - 5:45 pmStage Break
5:45 - 6:30 pm CONTEST & BAND
SCRAMBLE WINNERS
6:45 - 7:45 pm BYRON BERLINE BAND
8:00 - 9:00 pm THE QUEBE SISTER BAND
9:15 - 10:15 pm HOUSTON JONES
10:30 pm... Parking Lot  Pickin'
Stage #2
Time Performer
9:00 - 10:00 amSHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Kids on Bluegrass
Finnders & Youngberg
10:00 - 11:00 am SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Arranging Material for Performance
Houston Jones
11:30 - 12:30 pm SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Tune Arranging and Tune Endings
Byron Berline Band
1:00 - 2:00 pm SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Meet the Quebe Sisters Band
The Quebe Sisters Band
2:30 - 3:30 pm SHOWCASE WORKSHOP
Saddle Songs
Don Edwards
4:00 - 5:15 pm BAND SCRAMBLE
5:30 - 6:30 pm DANCE WORKSHOP
Pick & Holler
6:45 - 7:45 pm THE JEFF TROXEL TRIO
8:00 - 9:00 pm MELODY WALKER &
JACOB GROOPMAN
9:00 - 10:00 pmTHE BLACKBURNS
10:30 pm....OLD TIME DANCE
Pick & Holler with Steve Braun
Sunday, July 14th
Main Stage (#1)
Time Performer
10:00 - 10:45 am FINNDERS & YOUNGBERG
11:00 - 11:45 am THE HONEY DEWDROPS GOSPEL
12:00 - 12:45 pm PICK & HOLLER
1:00 - 1:45 pm THE JEFF TROXEL TRIO
2:00 - 2:45 pm JALAN CROSSLAND BAND
3:00 - 4:00 pm BITTER CREEK
Stage #2
Time Performer
10:00 - 11:00 am STEVE FRAME &
HIS WESTERN REBELS
11:15 - 12:15 pm OPEN MIC
12:30 - 1:30 pm MELODY WALKER &
JACOB GROOPMAN
1:45 - 2:45 pm GREUEL & PEDERSEN
3:00 - 4:00 pm OPEN MIC

Open Mic
The open mic is an opportunity for you, as an individual or group, to perform on a live stage, with a critical audience, and with a professional sound system.  The spots are reserved by signing up at Stage 2 with the sound board operator and is on a first come, first serve basis.  Simply write your name in the appropriate slot available and then show up 5 to 10 minutes prior to your performance.

Late shows/no shows will be scratched from the list and their spot may be filled by those signing up as standbys.  Please do not exceed your allotted time for the spot.

Stage 1 performers may participate in the open mic if no one else has signed up or as a standby performer.  Caveat:  If inclement weather closes Stage 1 and cannot be reopened after reasonable delay, Stage 1 performers will move to Stage 2 and you will lose your spot.  Sorry, but the main show must go on.  This will affect time spots from and after 5:00 p.m.

2013 Emcees
Gene Sturlin
Sheridan Media

Grady Kirkpatrick
Wyoming Public Radio

Paul Montoya
Wyoming Public Radio
Fred Buckley
Yellowstone Public Radio


Doug Ezell
Yellowstone Public Radio

Fergus Stone
KGNU Community Radio
Rachel Knight McCaughey
Buffalo Chamber of Commerce

Cynthia L. Rogers
Johnson County Assessor


Marty O’Sullivan
KSOK Radio - Arkansas City, KS
 BHMF / MWG  All Rights Reserved.
Website Development by Mountain West Group